skip to content
Date
29 Mar 2000
Tags
IOC News , Press Release

RESULTS OF THE OLYMPIC ART AND SPORT CONTEST 2000


Lausanne, 29th March 2000 - The International Olympic Committee’s (IOC) Commission for Culture and Olympic Education (CCOE) today announced the results of its ‘Olympic Art and Sport Contest 2000’. The jury, co-chaired by the IOC President and CCOE chairman Mr Zhenliang He, met at the Palais de Beaulieu in Lausanne, on Tuesday 28th and Wednesday 29th March 2000. After its deliberations, the jury awarded three prizes and diplomas to the authors of eight graphic works and eight sculptures. 113 graphic works and 68 sculptures had been selected from among the winning works at the national stage of the competition chosen by 54 National Olympic Committees (NOCs). The first three prizewinners in each category will receive respectively US$ 30,000, 20,000 and 10,000.

Graphic works category

Prize
Title of the work
Author
Country/NOC

1st prize
The Fire of Olympus
Miss Darya Moroz
Belarus

2nd prize
Clinging
Mr Chen, Chi-Ran
Chinese Taipei

3rd prize
Olympic Sport
Mr Zakria Mohamed Soliman
Egypt

Diplomas
National Wrestling
Mr Telman Abbasov
Azerbaijan


March forward
Miss Huang Dan
China


Fast detail
Mr Guillermo Arriaga Maya
Colombia


Free from power
Miss Chung Tai-fu
Hong Kong, China


Swimjam in Clarke House Orange
Mr Julian Jarrett
Namibia


Sculptures category

Prize
Title of the work
Author
Country/NOC

1st prize
Olympic Chain
Mr Ante Guberina
Croatia

2nd prize
Baseball
Mr Levan Vardosanidze
Georgia

3rd prize
Sphere
Miss Deborah Clare Veronica West
Australia

Diplomas
Wrestling Fund
Mr Zakir Mehtiyev
Azerbaijan


Speed
Mr Konstantin Kostuchenko
Belarus


Régate
Mr Pío Pérez Echevarría
Spain


Frustration
Miss Megan Russell
United States


Competitors
Mr Grzegorz Witek
Poland



The jury was composed of eminent personalities from the arts world, including Senegalese sculptor Ousmane Sow, Prof. Wang Hongian from the Beijing School of Fine Arts, Betty Churcher, art historian and former director of the National Gallery of Australia, and the Mexican Iker Larrauri, an artist, who designed the museography for the Museum of Ethnography in Mexico and the Olympic Museum.

All the works selected for the contest will now be divided between the Olympic Museum and the Espace Arlaud, where they will be on display from 6th April to 25th June 2000. The 16 prize-winning works will then be sent to Sydney where they will be exhibited during the Games of the XXVII Olympiad.

back to top