skip to content
Date
10 Feb 2006
Tags
IOC Events , Press Release

Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony


The International Olympic Committee (IOC) is pleased to announce the list of the flag bearers for the 80 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participating in the Opening Ceremony of the XX Olympic Winter Games – Torino 2006. Flag bearers are listed below in order of entry into the Stadium, which is based on the Italian alphabetical order, with Greece leading and Italy, as the host nation, entering the stadium last.
 
COUNTRY
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
SPORT
Greece
Eleftherios
Fafalis
Cross country
Albania
Erjon
Tola
Alpine skiing
Algeria
Christelle Laura
Douibi
Alpine skiing
Andorra
Alex
Antor
Alpine skiing
Argentina
Maria Belen
Simari Birkner
Alpine skiing
Armenia
Vazgen
Azroyan
Figure skating
Australia
Alisa
Camplin
Freestyle skiing
Austria
Renate
Goetschl
Alpine skiing
Azerbaijan
Igor
Lukanin
Figure skating
Belgium
Kevin
Van Der Perren
Figure skating
Bermuda
Patrick
Singleton
Skeleton
Belarus
Alexandre
Popov
Biathlon
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Aleksandra
Vasiljevic
Biathlon
Brazil
Isabel
Clark
Snowboard
Bulgaria
Ekaterina
Dafovska
Biathlon
Canada
Danielle
Goyette
Ice hockey
Czech Republic
Martina
Sablikova
Speed skating
Chile
Daniela
Anguita
Alpine skiing
People's Republic Of China
Yang
Yang
Short track
Costa Rica
Arthur James
Barton
Cross country
Cyprus
Theodoros
Christodoulou
Alpine skiing
Republic of Korea
Bora
Lee
Speed skating
Democratic People's Republic Of Korea
Jong-In
Han
Figure skating
Croatia
Janica
Kostelic
Alpine skiing
Denmark
Dorthe
Holm
Curling
Estonia
Eveli
Saue
Biathlon
Ethiopia
Robel
Teklemariam
Cross country
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Gorgi
Markovski
Alpine skiing
Finland
Janne
Lahtela
Freestyle skiing
France
Bruno
Mingeon
Bobsleigh
Georgia
Vakhtang
Murvanidze
Figure skating
Germany
Kati
Wilhelm
Biathlon
Japan
Joji
Kato
Speed skating
Great Britain
Rhona
Martin
Curling
Hong Kong, China
Yueshuang
Han
Short track
India
Neha
Ahuja
Alpine skiing
Islamic Republic Of Iran
Saveh Shemshaki
Shemshaki
Alpine skiing
Ireland
Kirsten
McGarry
Alpine skiing
Iceland
Dagny
Kristjansdottir
Alpine skiing
Virgin Islands
Anne
Abernathy
Luge
Israel
Galit
Chait
Figure skating
Kazakhstan
Alexandr
Koreshkov
Ice hockey
Kenya
Phillip
Boit
Cross country
Kyrgyzstan
Ivan
Borisov
Alpine skiing
Latvia
Arturs
Irbe
Ice hockey
Lebanon
Edmond
Keiroue
Alpine skiing
Liechtenstein
Jessica
Walter
Alpine skiing
Lithuania
Vida
Venciene
Chef de mission
Luxembourg
Fleur
Maxwell
Figure skating
Madagascar
Mathieu
Razanakolona
Alpine skiing
Republic Of Moldova
Natalia
Levtchenkova
Biathlon
Monaco
Patrice
Servelle
Bobsleigh
Mongolia
Khurel Baatar
Khash-Erdene
Cross country
Nepal
Dachhiri
Sherpa
Cross country
Norway
Paal
Trulsen
Curling
New Zealand
Sean
Becker
Curling
Netherlands
Jan
Bos
Speed skating
Poland
Paulina
Ligocka
Snowboard
Portugal
Danny
Silva
Cross country
Romania
Chiper
Gheorghe
Figure skating
Russian Federation
Dmitry
Dorofeev
Speed skating
San Marino
Marino
Cardelli
Alpine skiing
Senegal
Leyti
Seck
Alpine skiing
Serbia and Montenegro
Jelena
Lolovic
Alpine skiing
Slovakia
Walter
Marx
Luge
Slovenia
Brankovic
Tadeja
Biathlon
Spain
Maria Jose
Rienda
Alpine skiing
United States of America
Chris
Witty
Speed skating
South Africa
Alexander
Heath
Alpine skiing
Sweden
Anja
Parson
Alpine skiing
Switzerland
Philipp
Schoch
Snowboard
Tajikistan
Andrei
Drygin
Alpine skiing
Chinese Taipei
Chih-Hung
Ma
Luge
Thailand
Prawat
Nagvajara
Cross country
Turkey
Tugba
Karademir
Figure skating
Ukraine
Natalia
Yakushenko
Luge
Hungary
Rozsa
Darazs
Short track
Uzbekistan
Kayrat
Ermetov
Alpine skiing
Venezuela
Werner
Hoeger
Luge
Italy
Carolina
Kostner
Figure skating
back to top