skip to content
Date
29 Aug 2004
Tags
IOC Events , Press Release

Flag Bearers for the Closing Ceremony


The International Olympic Committee (IOC) is pleased to announce the list of the flag bearers for the 202 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participating in the Closing Ceremony of the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad.
 
COUNTRY FIRST NAME LAST NAME SPORT
Afghanistan Kosia AKASHI Coach
Albania Klodiana SHALA Athletics
Algeria Samir BELGROUN Judo
American Samoa Eleei ILALIO Weightlifting
Andorra Silvia FELIPO Athletics
Angola Webba Torres ELISA MANUELA Handball
Antigua and Barbuda Cliff WILLIAMS Chef de Mission
Argentina Juan SERRA Athletics
Armenia Norayr BAKHTAMYAN Shooting
Aruba Pierre DE WINDT Athletics
Australia Petria THOMAS Swimming
Austria Kate ALLEN Triathlon
Azerbaijan Farid MANSUROV Wrestling
Bahamas Debbie FERGUSON Athletics
Bahrain Ahmed HAMADA Athletics
Bangladesh Asif Hossain KHAN Shooting
Barbados Obadele THOMPSON Athletics
Belarus Ihar MAKARAU Judo
Belgium Ilse HEYSEN Judo
Belize Emma WADE Athletics
Benin Marina FAKOUROU Assistant
Bermuda Katura HORON-PERINCHIEF Diving
Bhutan Tashi PELJOR Archery
Bolivia Yobana IRUSTA Athletics
Bosnia and Herzegovina Srban MILICEVIC Table Tennis
Botswana Amantle NIONTSHO Athletics
Brazil Gustavo BORGES Swimming
British Virgin Islands Crabbe DION Athletics
Brunei Darussalam   Volunteer  
Bulgaria Kristina RANGUELOVA Rhythmic Gymnastics
Burkina Faso Ouelogo HANATOU Judo
Burundi Arthemon HATUNGIMANA Athletics
Cambodia   Volunteer  
Cameroon Hassan NDAM Boxing
Canada Adam VANKOEVERDEN Canoe Kayak
Cape Verde Antonio ZEFERINO Marathon
Cayman Islands Andrew MACKAY Swimming
Central African Republic Bertille ALI Judo
Chad   Volunteer  
Chile Jadue Ariaza SORAYA  
Chinese Taipei Chih-Hsiung HUANG Taekwondo
Columbia Gladys MORA Taekwondo
Comoros Salhata DJAMALDIN Athletics
Congo Rony BAKALE Swimming
Cook Islands Nannet WOONTON IOC Scholarship Media
Costa Rica Kristopher MOITHLAND Taekwondo
Croatia Sinisa SKELIN Rowing
Cuba Osleidis MENENDEZ Athletics
Cyprus Andreas CARIOLOU Sailing
Czech Republic Roman SEBRE Decathlon
Democratic Republic of the Congo Momo BABUNGU Table Tennis
Denmark Joachim B. OLSEN Athletics
Djibouti   Volunteer  
Dominica Rosanne PRINGLE President of NOC
Dominican Republic Felix SANCHEZ Athletics
Ecuador Jefferson PEREZ Athletics
Egypt Karam GEDER Wrestling
El Salvador Ricardo MERLOS Archery
Equatorial Guinea Roberto CARACCIOLO MANDJE Athletics
Eritrea Zeresenai TADESSE Athletics
Estonia Jüri JAANSON Rowing
Ethiopia   Volunteer  
Federated State of Micronesia Manael MINGINFEL Weightlifting
Fiji Isireli NAIKELEKELEVESI Athletics
Finland Jenni HONKANEN Canoe Kayak
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Aleksandar MILADINOVSKI Swimming
France Jackson RICHARDSON Handball
Gabon Jean-François BOUSSOUHOU BOUSSET Chef de Mission
Gambia Jaysuma Saidy NDURE Athletics
Georgia George ARSANIDZE Weightlifting
Germany Catherine BORON Rowing
Ghana Eric NIKANSAH Athletics
Great Britain Kelly HOLMES Athletics
Greece Pyros DIMAS Weightlifting
Grenada Michael BASCOMBE Deputy Chef
Guam Mary SLOAN SIEGRIST Athletics
Guatemala Heidy JUAREZ Taekwondo
Guinea   Volunteer  
Guinea-Bissau Léopoldine ROSS DAVYES Wrestling
Guyana Marian BURNETT Athletics
Haiti Gardy C. PROPHETE Boxing
Honduras   Volunteer  
Hong-Kong, China Lai Chak KO Table Tennis
Hong-Kong, China Ching LI Table Tennis
Hungary Pasztor ISTUAN Handball
Iceland Thorey Edda ELISDOTTIR Athletics
India Bobby George ANJO Athletics
Indonesia   TBD  
Iraq Hadir LAZAME Judo
Ireland Mark MANSFIELD Sailing
Islamic Republic of Iran Hadi SAEI Taekwondo
Israel Gal FRIDMAN Sailing
Italy Lilli ALLUCCI Waterpolo
Ivory Coast Mariam BAH Taekwondo
Jamaica Veronica CAMTDELL Athletics
Japan Kyoko HAMAGUCHI Boxing
Jordan Abrahim AQEEL Taekwondo
Kazakhstan Bakhtiyar ARTAYEV Boxing
Kenya Violet BARASA Volleyball
Kiribati Kaitina NO Athletics
Korea Sung Hyun PARK Archery
Kuwait   Volunteer  
Kyrgyzstan Mital SHAPIROV Weightlifting
Lao People's Democratic Republic Chaleunsovk OUDOMPHANH Athletics
Latvia Vadims VASILEVSKIS Athletics
Lebanon   Volunteer  
Lesotho Mamokete LECHELA Athletics
Liberia Sultan TUCKER Athletics
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Ezzidin SALEM Taekwondo
Liechtenstein Michel GEORGIOU Olympic Attaché
Lithuania Robertas JAVTOKAS Basketball
Luxemburg Liz MAY Triathlon
Madagascar Joseph Berlioz RANDRIAMIHAJA Athletics
Malawi Yona WALESI Swimming
Malaysia Mohd Faizal BAHAROM Weightlifting
Maldives Hassan MUBAH Swimming
Mali Oumarou TAMBOURA Chef de Mission
Malta Darren GILFORD Athletics
Mauritania   Volunteer  
Mauritius Michael MEDOR Boxing
Mexico Fernando PLATAS ALUAREZ Diving
Monaco   Volunteer  
Mongolia Otryad GUNDEMAR Shooting
Morocco Abdelkader ZROURI Taekwondo
Mozambique Kurd COUDO Athletics
Myanmar   Volunteer  
Namibia Agnes SAMARIA Athletics
Nauru Yukus PETER Weightlifting
Nepal Sangina BAIDYA Taekwondo
Netherlands Leontien ZGLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Cycling
Netherlands Antilles Gironimo GOELOE Athletics
New Zealand Sarah ULMER Cycling
Nicaragua   Volunteer  
Niger Abdou ALASSANE DJIBO Judo
Nigeria Mary OWYALI - OMAGEMI Athletics
Norway Eirik VERASLARSEN Canoe
Oman   Volunteer  
Pakistan Meha RULLEH Boxing
Palau Evelyn OTTO Swimming
Palestine Mustafa EL AZOUZ Official 
Panama Bayano KAMANI Athletics
Papa New Guinea Ryan PINI Swimming
Paraguay Diego Daniel BARRETO CACERES Football
People's Republic of China Liu XIANG Athletics
Peoples Republic of Korea Song Ho KIM Official (Basketball)
Peru Sidney GUZMAN Wrestling
Philippines Tshomlee GO Taekwondo
Poland Robert KORZENIOWSKI Athletics
Portugal Emmanuel SILVA Canoe/Kayak
Puerto Rico Ineabelle DIAZ Taekwondo
Qatar Abdurahman Ahmed SULEMAN Athletics
Republic of Moldova Alexandru BRATAN Weightlifting
Romania Marian OPREA Athletics
Russian Federation Andrey MOISEEV Modern Pentathlon
Rwanda Pamela GIRIMBABAZI Swimming
Saint kitts and Nevis Kim COLLINS Athletics
Saint Lucia Alfred EMMANUEL Chef de Mission
Saint Vincent And Grenadines   TBD  
Samoa Shaka SOLA Athletics
San Marino Emanuele NICOLINI Swimming
Sao Tome and Principle Yazaldas NASCIMENTO Athletics
Saudi Arabia Hadi ALSOMAYLI Athletics
Senegal Amy CHIAM Athletics
Serbia and Montenegro Jasna SEKARIC Shooting
Seychelles Suan JUNE Sailing
Sierra Leone Lamin TUCKER Athletics
Singapore Li Jia WEI Table Tennis
Slovakia Gabriela STACHEROVA Canoe/Kayak slalom
Slovenia Primoz KOZMUS Athletics
Solomon Islands Francis MANIORU Athletics
Somalia   Volunteer  
South Africa Roland SCHOEMAN Swimming
Spain David CAL Canoe
Sri Lanka Joseph KENNY Chef de Mission
Sudan Ismail ISMAIL Athletics
Suriname Letitia CRIESDE Athletics
Swaziland Mphelave DLAMINI Athletics
Sweden Stefan HOLM Athletics
Switzerland Marcel SISCHER Fencing
Syrian Arab Republic Naser AL SHAMI Boxing
Tajikistan Sherali DOSTIEV Boxing
Thailand Paweena THONG SOOK Weightlifting
Timor-Leste Ajuiba AMARAL Athletics
Togo Jean SEKPONA Athletics
Tonga Ana PO`HILA Athletics
Trinidad and Tobago George BOVELL Swimming
Tunisia Omrani MOHAMED Taekwondo
Turkey Mehmet OZAL Wrestling
Turkmenistan Shohrat KURBANOV Boxing
Uganda Joseph LUBEGA Boxing
Ukraine Elbrus TEDEYEV Wrestling
United Arab Emirates   Volunteer  
United Republic of Tanzania Samuel MWERA Athletics
United States of America Mia HAMM Football
Uruguay Milton WYNANTS Cycling
Uzbekistan Utkirbek HAYDAROV Boxing
Vanuatu   Volunteer  
Venezuela Carmona ADRIANA Taekwondo
Vietnam Thi Nhung BUI Athletics
Virgin Islands Marlon WILLIAMS Chef de Mission
Yemen Ezzi ELKUROMEY Athletics
Zambia Prince MUMBA Athletics
Zimbabwe Lewis BANDA Athletics
 
 
back to top