View Results

Please choose Game and Sport to view event results.
  View Event Results  

Search for Medalist

Please type one name and/or choose at least one parameter.

Sochi 2014

Short Track Speed Skating,500m women

Final A

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
Jianrou LI
CHN
45.263
Arianna FONTANA
ITA
51.250
Seung-Hi PARK
KOR
54.207

Short Track Speed Skating - Ladies' 500m - Li Jianrou wins gold

Record Evolution ATHLETE NAME SCORE OLYMPIC GAME DATE COUNTRY TIME [minutes:seconds, 1/100 of a second] Record Evolution

Final B

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Qiuhong LIU
CHN
44.188
2 Kexin FAN
CHN
44.297
3 Jorien TER MORS
NED
44.311
4 Marianne ST-GELAIS
CAN
44.359

Semi-Final 1

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Seung-Hi PARK
KOR
43.611
2 Arianna FONTANA
ITA
43.624
3 Marianne ST-GELAIS
CAN
44.069
4 Jorien TER MORS
NED
44.242

Semi-Final 2

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Elise CHRISTIE
GBR
43.837
2 Jianrou LI
CHN
43.841
3 Qiuhong LIU
CHN
43.916
4 Kexin FAN
CHN
1:24.431

Quarter Final 1

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Seung-Hi PARK
KOR
43.392 Qualified on Time
2 Marianne ST-GELAIS
CAN
43.595 Qualified on Time
3 Yara VAN KERKHOF
NED
43.888
4 Charlotte GILMARTIN
GBR
44.279

Quarter Final 2

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Kexin FAN
CHN
43.288 Qualified on Time
2 Elise CHRISTIE
GBR
43.402 Qualified on Time
3 Emily SCOTT
USA
44.709
4 Jessica HEWITT
CAN
1:00.971

Quarter Final 3

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Qiuhong LIU
CHN
43.478 Qualified on Time
2 Jorien TER MORS
NED
43.572 Qualified on Time
3 Alang KIM
KOR
43.673
4 Sofia PROSVIRNOVA
RUS
43.862

Quarter Final 4

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Arianna FONTANA
ITA
43.405 Qualified on Time
2 Jianrou LI
CHN
43.486 Qualified on Time
3 Valerie MALTAIS
CAN
43.550
4 Suk Hee SHIM
KOR
43.572

Heat 1

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Qiuhong LIU
CHN
43.542 Qualified on Time
2 Alang KIM
KOR
43.919 Qualified on Time
3 Lara VAN RUIJVEN
NED
44.023
Tatiana BORODULINA
RUS

Heat 2

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Elise CHRISTIE
GBR
44.775 Qualified on Time
2 Sofia PROSVIRNOVA
RUS
44.940 Qualified on Time
3 Yui SAKAI
JPN
45.051
4 Andrea KESZLER
HUN
45.215

Heat 3

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Jorien TER MORS
NED
44.262 Qualified on Time
2 Charlotte GILMARTIN
GBR
44.440 Qualified on Time
3 Martina VALCEPINA
ITA
44.493
4 Biba SAKURAI
JPN
44.628

Heat 4

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Seung-Hi PARK
KOR
44.180 Qualified on Time
2 Emily SCOTT
USA
45.210 Qualified on Time
3 Agne SEREIKAITE
LTU
45.356
4 Veronique PIERRON
FRA
1:12.278

Heat 5

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Marianne ST-GELAIS
CAN
43.729 Qualified on Time
2 Yara VAN KERKHOF
NED
44.044 Qualified on Time
3 Ayuko ITO
JPN
44.174
4 Inna SIMONOVA
KAZ
44.387

Heat 6

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Arianna FONTANA
ITA
43.568 Qualified on Time
2 Jianrou LI
CHN
43.633 Qualified on Time
3 Patrycja MALISZEWSKA
POL
44.154
Alyson DUDEK
USA

Heat 7

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Kexin FAN
CHN
43.356 Qualified on Time
2 Jessica HEWITT
CAN
43.447 Qualified on Time
3 Valeriya REZNIK
RUS
45.349
4 Jessica SMITH
USA
1:13.344

Heat 8

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Valerie MALTAIS
CAN
44.093 Qualified on Time
2 Suk Hee SHIM
KOR
44.197 Qualified on Time
3 Veronika WINDISCH
AUT
44.586
4 Elena VIVIANI
ITA
44.623

Ladies' Short track speed skating - 500m Heats