View Results

Please choose Game and Sport to view event results.
  View Event Results  

Search for Medalist

Please type one name and/or choose at least one parameter.

London 2012

Athletics,5000m men

Final

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
Mo FARAH
GBR
13:41.66
Dejen GEBREMESKEL
ETH
13:41.98
Thomas Pkemei LONGOSIWA
KEN
13:42.36
4 Bernard LAGAT
USA
13:42.99
5 Isiah Kiplangat KOECH
KEN
13:43.83
6 Abdalaati IGUIDER
MAR
13:44.19
7 Galen RUPP
USA
13:45.04
8 Juan Luis BARRIOS
MEX
13:45.30
9 Hayle IBRAHIMOV
AZE
13:45.37
10 Lopez LOMONG
USA
13:48.19
11 Hagos GEBRHIWET
ETH
13:49.59
12 Yenew ALAMIREW
ETH
13:49.68
13 Mumin GALA
DJI
13:50.26
14 Cameron LEVINS
CAN
13:51.87
15 Moses Ndiema KIPSIRO
UGA
13:52.25

VIDEO

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Dejen GEBREMESKEL
ETH
13:15.15 Qualified
2 Yenew ALAMIREW
ETH
13:15.39 Qualified
3 Thomas Pkemei LONGOSIWA
KEN
13:15.41 Qualified
4 Bernard LAGAT
USA
13:15.45 Qualified
5 Abdalaati IGUIDER
MAR
13:15.49 Qualified
6 Galen RUPP
USA
13:17.56 Qualified
7 Moses Ndiema KIPSIRO
UGA
13:17.68 Qualified
8 Cameron LEVINS
CAN
13:18.29 Qualified
9 Juan Luis BARRIOS
MEX
13:21.01 Qualified
10 Mumin GALA
DJI
13:21.21 Qualified
11 Abrar Osman ADEM
ERI
13:24.40
12 Hayle IBRAHIMOV
AZE
13:25.23 Qualified
13 Isiah Kiplangat KOECH
KEN
13:25.64 Qualified
14 Nick MCCORMICK
GBR
13:25.70
15 Mo FARAH
GBR
13:26.00 Qualified
16 Lopez LOMONG
USA
13:26.16 Qualified
17 Hagos GEBRHIWET
ETH
13:26.16 Qualified
18 Edwin Cheruiyot SOI
KEN
13:27.06
19 Polat Kemboi ARIKAN
TUR
13:27.21
20 Arne GABIUS
GER
13:28.01
21 Rabah ABOUD
ALG
13:28.38
22 Daniele MEUCCI
ITA
13:28.71
23 Moukheld AL-OUTAIBI
KSA
13:31.47
24 Abraham KIPLIMO
UGA
13:31.57
25 Bilisuma SHUGI
BRN
13:31.84
26 Hassan HIRT
FRA
13:35.36
27 Yuki SATO
JPN
13:38.22
28 Craig MOTTRAM
AUS
13:40.24
29 David MCNEILL
AUS
13:45.88
30 Olivier IRABARUTA
BDI
13:46.25
31 Alistair CRAGG
IRL
13:47.01
32 Aziz LAHBABI
MAR
13:47.57
33 Soufiyan BOUQANTAR
MAR
13:47.63
34 Amanuel MESEL
ERI
13:48.13
35 Collis BIRMINGHAM
AUS
13:50.39
36 Serhiy LEBID
UKR
13:53.15
37 Javier CARRIQUEO
ARG
13:57.07
38 Geoffrey KUSURO
UGA
13:59.74
39 Hussain Jamaan ALHAMDAH
KSA
14:00.43
40 Abdullah Abdulaziz ALJOUD
KSA
14:11.12
41 Ruben SANCA
CPV
14:35.19
42 Rene HERRERA
PHI
14:44.11
Teklemariam MEDHIN
ERI
Did not start