View Results

Please choose Game and Sport to view event results.
  View Event Results  

Search for Medalist

Please type one name and/or choose at least one parameter.

Beijing 2008

Athletics,800m men

Final

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
Wilfred BUNGEI
KEN
1:44.65
Ismail Ahmed ISMAIL
SUD
1:44.70
Alfred Kirwa YEGO
KEN
1:44.82
4 Gary REED
CAN
1:44.94
5 Yusuf Saad KAMEL
BRN
1:44.95
6 Yeimer LOPEZ
CUB
1:45.88
7 Nabil MADI
ALG
1:45.96
8 Nadjim MANSEUR
ALG
1:47.19

VIDEO

Semi Finals

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Alfred Kirwa YEGO
KEN
1:44.73 Qualified
2 Ismail Ahmed ISMAIL
SUD
1:44.91 Qualified
3 Yusuf Saad KAMEL
BRN
1:44.95 Qualified
4 Nadjim MANSEUR
ALG
1:45.54 Qualified
5 Nabil MADI
ALG
1:45.63 Qualified
6 Gary REED
CAN
1:45.85 Qualified
7 Boaz-Kiplagat LALANG
KEN
1:45.87
8 Manuel OLMEDO
ESP
1:45.91
9 Sajad MORADI
IRI
1:46.08
10 Wilfred BUNGEI
KEN
1:46.23 Qualified
11 Mbulaeni MULAUDZI
RSA
1:46.24
12 Belal Mansoor ALI
BRN
1:46.37
13 Yeimer LOPEZ
CUB
1:46.40 Qualified
13 Antonio Manuel REINA
ESP
1:46.40
15 Yuriy BORZAKOVSKIY
RUS
1:46.53
16 Amine LAALOU
MAR
1:46.74
17 Nick SYMMONDS
USA
1:46.96
18 Fabiano PECANHA
BRA
1:47.07
19 Mohammed AL-SALHI
KSA
1:47.14
20 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI
POL
1:47.24
21 Mohammad AL-AZEMI
KUW
1:47.65
22 Michael RIMMER
GBR
1:48.07
23 Abraham CHEPKIRWOK
UGA
1:49.16
24 Abubaker KAKI
SUD
1:49.19

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete NOC Result Notes
1 Wilfred BUNGEI
KEN
1:44.90 Qualified
2 Yuriy BORZAKOVSKIY
RUS
1:45.15 Qualified
3 Nadjim MANSEUR
ALG
1:45.62 Qualified
4 Yeimer LOPEZ
CUB
1:45.66 Qualified
5 Boaz-Kiplagat LALANG
KEN
1:45.72 Qualified
6 Nabil MADI
ALG
1:45.75 Qualified
7 Manuel OLMEDO
ESP
1:45.78 Qualified
8 Ismail Ahmed ISMAIL
SUD
1:45.87 Qualified
9 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI
POL
1:45.89 Qualified
10 Belal Mansoor ALI
BRN
1:45.95 Qualified
11 Nick SYMMONDS
USA
1:46.01 Qualified
12 Gary REED
CAN
1:46.02 Qualified
13 Alfred Kirwa YEGO
KEN
1:46.04 Qualified
14 Sajad MORADI
IRI
1:46.10 Qualified
15 Antonio Manuel REINA
ESP
1:46.30 Qualified
16 Fabiano PECANHA
BRA
1:46.54 Qualified
17 Andy GONZALEZ
CUB
1:46.59
18 Mouhssin CHEHIBI
MAR
1:46.75
19 Yassine BENSGHIR
MAR
1:46.88
20 Mohammad AL-AZEMI
KUW
1:46.94 Qualified
21 Yusuf Saad KAMEL
BRN
1:46.94 Qualified
22 Robert LATHOUWERS
NED
1:46.94
23 Abubaker KAKI
SUD
1:46.98 Qualified
24 Mohammed AL-SALHI
KSA
1:47.02 Qualified
25 Andrew WHEATING
USA
1:47.05
26 Dmitrijs MILKEVICS
LAT
1:47.12
27 Mikko LAHTIO
FIN
1:47.20
28 Samson NGOEPE
RSA
1:47.42
29 Aunese CURREEN
SAM
1:47.45
30 Dmitriy BOGDANOV
RUS
1:47.49
31 Abdoulaye WAGNE
SEN
1:47.50
32 Michael RIMMER
GBR
1:47.61 Qualified
33 Mbulaeni MULAUDZI
RSA
1:47.64 Qualified
33 Eduard VILLANUEVA
VEN
1:47.64
35 Thomas CHAMNEY
IRL
1:47.66
35 Pawel CZAPIEWSKI
POL
1:47.66
37 Amine LAALOU
MAR
1:47.86 Qualified
38 Onalenna BALOYI
BOT
1:47.89
39 Abraham CHEPKIRWOK
UGA
1:47.93 Qualified
40 Miguel QUESADA
ESP
1:48.06
41 Jakub HOLUSA
CZE
1:48.19
41 Aldwyn SAPPLETON
JAM
1:48.19
43 Christian SMITH
USA
1:48.20
44 Xiangyu LI
CHN
1:48.44
45 Kleberson DAVIDE
BRA
1:48.53
46 Jozef REPCIK
SVK
1:48.64
47 Achraf TADILI
CAN
1:48.87
48 Vitalij KOZLOV
LTU
1:48.96
49 Lachlan RENSHAW
AUS
1:49.19
50 Ehsan MOHAJERSHOJAEI
IRI
1:49.25
51 Leonardo PRICE
ARG
1:49.39
52 Sergey PAKURA
KGZ
1:50.54
53 Fadrique IGLESIAS
BOL
1:50.57
54 Samwel MWERA
TAN
1:50.67
55 Dinh cong NGUYEN
VIE
1:52.06
56 Mohammed AL-YAFAEE
YEM
1:54.82
57 Souleymane OULD CHEBAL
MTN
1:57.43
58 Derek MANDELL
GUM
1:57.48
Bayron PIEDRA
ECU
Did not start
Nicholas WILLIS
NZL
Did not start
Antar ZERGUELAINE
ALG
Did not start