Home > Athletics > Athletics: Glasgow Diamond League results

Athletics

Options

Athletics: Glasgow Diamond League results

12/07/2014

Glasgow Diamond League results on Saturday, the second day of a two-day meet:

Men

400 m:

1. Isaac Makwala (BOT) 44.71

2. Chris Brown (BAH) 44.94

3. Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) 44.97

4. Luguelin Santos (DOM) 45.14

5. Martyn Rooney (GBR) 45.17

6. Conrad Williams (GBR) 45.46

7. Kévin Borlée (BEL) 45.73

8. Nijel Amos (BOT) 46.34

800 m:

1. David Rudisha (KEN) 1:43.34

2. André Olivier (RSA) 1:45.65

3. Michael Rimmer (GBR) 1:45.89

4. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 1:46.12

5. Erik Sowinski (USA) 1:46.45

6. Wesley Vazquez (PUR) 1:46.47

7. Mukhtar Mohammed (GBR) 1:46.56

8. Jeremiah Kipkorir Mutai (KEN) 1:46.72

9. Job Kinyor (KEN) 1:47.10

Sammy Tangui (KEN) DNF

1500 m:

1. Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:32.84

2. Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 3:33.20

3. Leonel Manzano (USA) 3:34.40

4. Johan Cronje (RSA) 3:34.97

5. Chris O'Hare (GBR) 3:35.06

6. Jake Wightman (GBR) 3:35.49

7. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (KEN) 3:35.50

8. Jakub Holusa (CZE) 3:35.56

9. Charlie Grice (GBR) 3:35.59

10. Garrett Heath (USA) 3:35.89

11. Andreas Vojta (AUT) 3:36.11

12. Bethwell Birgen (KEN) 3:36.71

13. David Torrence (USA) 3:37.73

14. Tom Farrell (GBR) 3:37.90

Vincent Kibet (KEN) DNF

Reuben Bett (KEN) DNF

Long jump:

1. Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.21 m

2. Mike Hartfield (USA) 7.98

3. Wang Jianan (CHN) 7.91

4. Ignisious Gaisah (NED) 7.86

5. Damar Forbes (JAM) 7.75

6. J.J. Jegede (GBR) 7.71

7. Tyron Stewart (USA) 7.60

Greg Rutherford (GBR) DNS

Triple jump:

1. Christian Taylor (USA) 17.36 m

2. Will Claye (USA) 17.27

3. Chris Benard (USA) 16.54

4. Tosin Oke (NGR) 16.51

5. Ernesto Revé (CUB) 16.49

6. Omar Craddock (USA) 16.06

7. Julian Reid (GBR) 16.03

8. Jonathan Silva (BRA) 15.89

Javelin:

1. Thomas Röhler (GER) 86.99 m

2. Vitezslav Vesely (CZE) 85.23

3. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 84.95

4. Andreas Hofmann (GER) 83.97

5. Antti Ruuskanen (FIN) 82.66

6. Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 79.62

7. Zigismunds Sirmais (LAT) 76.24

Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 0

Women

100 m (wind: +0.3 m/s):

1. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TRI) 11.01

2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 11.10

3. Murielle Ahouré (CIV) 11.17

4. Kerron Stewart (JAM) 11.22

5. Simone Facey (JAM) 11.30

6. Carmelita Jeter (USA) 11.33

7. Verena Sailer (GER) 11.33

8. Louise Ashleigh (GBR) 11.36

9. Asha Philip (GBR) 11.51

200 m (wind: +0.2 m/s):

1. Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.34

2. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.35

3. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.41

4. Jodie Williams (GBR) 22.60

5. Shalonda Solomon (USA) 22.67

6. Kimberlyn Duncan (USA) 22.86

7. Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 22.87

8. Samantha Henry (JAM) 23.43

800 m:

1. Ajee Wilson (USA) 1:59.68

2. Rose Mary Almanza (CUB) 1:59.94

3. Jessica Judd (GBR) 2:00.01

4. Lenka Masna (CZE) 2:00.02

5. Alison Leonard (GBR) 2:00.08

6. Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 2:00.08

7. Jennifer Meadows (GBR) 2:00.32

8. Heather Kampf (USA) 2:01.15

9. Laura Muir (GBR) 2:02.92

10. Lea Wallace (USA) 2:03.45

Laura Crowe (IRL) DNF

100 m hurdles (wind: +0.2 m/s):

1. Queen Harrison (USA) 12.58

2. Lolo Jones (USA) 12.68

3. Sally Pearson (AUS) 12.87

4. Tiffany Porter (GBR) 12.88

5. Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.91

6. Nia Ali (USA) 13.02

7. Nadine Hildebrand (GER) 13.04

8. Lavonne Idlette (DOM) 13.13

9. Kristi Castlin (USA) 13.18

3000 m steeplechase:

1. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:10.64

2. Emma Coburn (USA) 9:11.42

3. Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN) 9:21.91

4. Charlotta Fougberg (SWE) 9:23.96

5. Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9:24.28

6. Sandra Eriksson (FIN) 9:24.70

7. Tigist Getnet (ETH) 9:28.36

8. Lydia Chepkurui (KEN) 9:32.28

9. Genevieve LaCaze (AUS) 9:33.19

10. Madeline Heiner (AUS) 9:36.31

11. Nicole Bush (USA) 9:36.71

12. Eilish McColgan (GBR) 9:44.69

13. Victoria Mitchell (AUS) 9:49.29

14. Lennie Waite (GBR) 9:54.62

Virginia Nyambura (KEN) DNF

High jump:

1. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) 1.96 m

2. Inika McPherson (USA) 1.93

3. Ana Simic (CRO) 1.93

4. Isobel Pooley (GBR) 1.89

5. Justyna Kasprzycka (POL) 1.89

6. Jayne Nisbet (GBR) 1.80

7. Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1.75

Polevault:

1. Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.65 m

2. Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE) 4.65

3. Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.65

4. Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.55

5. Kylie Hutson (USA) 4.40

5. Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (GRE) 4.40

7. Katharina Bauer (GER) 4.40

8. Alana Boyd (AUS) 4.40

8. Sally Peake (GBR) 4.40

8. Mary Saxer (USA) 4.40

afp

FEATURED NEWS