Home > Athletics > Athletics: Glasgow Diamond League results

Athletics

Options

Athletics: Glasgow Diamond League results

11/07/2014

Glasgow Diamond League results on Friday, the first day of a two-day meet:

Men

100m (wind: +0.3 m/s)

1. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 9.97

2. Mike Rodgers (USA) 9.97

3. Nesta Carter (JAM) 9.98

4. James Dasaolu (GBR) 10.03

5. Kim Collins (SKN) 10.07

6. Richard Thompson (TRI) 10.09

7. Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (GBR) 10.21

8. Richard Kilty (GBR) 10.23

. Yohan Blake (JAM) DNF

200m (wind: -0.7 m/s):

1. Alonso Edward (PAN) 20.25

2. Warren Weir (JAM) 20.30

3. Curtis Mitchell (USA) 20.31

4. Wallace Spearmon (USA) 20.40

5. Daniel Talbot (GBR) 20.44

6. James Ellington (GBR) 20.77

7. Keith Ricks (USA) 20.91

8. Jonathan Borlée (BEL) 20.96

5000m:

1. Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:11.09

2. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:11.76

3. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN) 13:13.52

4. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN) 13:14.02

5. Emmanuel Kipkemei Bett (KEN) 13:14.91

6. Cameron Levins (CAN) 13:15.38

7. Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN) 13:18.75

8. Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH) 13:19.43

9. Andrew Bumbalough (USA) 13:25.50

10. Ben St.Lawrence (AUS) 13:25.68

11. Hassan Mead (USA) 13:26.49

12. Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:27.08

13. Tariku Bekele (ETH) 13:28.41

14. Ryan Hill (USA) 13:30.95

15. Jonathan Mellor (GBR) 13:31.21

16. Collis Birmingham (AUS) 13:49.83

17. Ross Millington (GBR) 13:57.95

. Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH) DNS

. Geoffrey Barusei (KEN) DNF

. Vincent Kiprotich Mutai (KEN) DNF

110m hurdles (wind: +0.7 m/s):

1. William Sharman (GBR) 13.21

2. Jeff Porter (USA) 13.27

3. Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) 13.29

4. Andrew Riley (JAM) 13.31

5. Hansle Parchment (JAM) 13.31

6. Aleec Harris (USA) 13.39

7. Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.48

8. Spencer Adams (USA) 13.61

9. Shane Brathwaite (BAR) 13.62

400m hurdles:

1. Javier Culson (PUR) 48.35

2. Ashton Eaton (USA) 48.69

3. Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.91

4. Felix Sánchez (DOM) 49.01

5. Roxroy Cato (JAM) 49.04

6. Rhys Williams (GBR) 49.75

7. Niall Flannery (GBR) 49.79

8. Tom Burton (GBR) 50.36

High jump:

1. Wojciech Theiner (POL) 2.28 m

2. Marco Fassinotti (ITA) 2.25

3. Naoto Tobe (JPN) 2.25

4. Adonios Mastoras (GRE) 2.25

5. David Smith (GBR) 2.22

5. Nick Ross (USA) 2.22

7. Chris Baker (GBR) 2.22

8. Dusty Jonas (USA) 2.19

9. Allan Smith (GBR) 2.15

Polevault:

1. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.67 m

2. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.67

3. Tobias Scherbarth (GER) 5.50

4. Jax Thoirs (GBR) 5.35

4. Max Eaves (GBR) 5.35

6. Daichi Sawano (JPN) 5.35

. Augusto de Oliveira (BRA) 0

. Brad Walker (USA) 0

Shot:

1. Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.67 m

2. David Storl (GER) 21.38

3. Tomas Walsh (NZL) 21.23

4. Joe Kovacs (USA) 20.94

5. Tomasz Majewski (POL) 20.75

6. Germán Lauro (ARG) 20.58

7. Kurt Roberts (USA) 20.31

8. Ladislav Prásil (CZE) 20.14

9. Ryan Whiting (USA) 20.06

Women

400m:

1. Francena McCorory (USA) 49.93

2. Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 50.39

3. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.60

4. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 50.98

5. Amantle Montsho (BOT) 51.35

6. Regina George (NGR) 51.82

7. Natasha Hastings (USA) 52.38

8. Kelly Massey (GBR) 52.67

1500m:

1. Sifan Hassan (NED) 4:00.67

2. Abeba Aregawi (SWE) 4:00.94

3. Axumawit Embaye (ETH) 4:02.78

4. Laura Weightman (GBR) 4:03.98

5. Treniere Moser (USA) 4:04.18

6. Merat Bahta Ogbagaber (SWE) 4:04.23

7. Ingvill Makestad (NOR) 4:04.33

8. Hellen Onsando Obiri (KEN) 4:05.26

9. Renata Plis (POL) 4:05.40

10. Morgan Uceny (USA) 4:05.40

11. Nicole Sifuentes (CAN) 4:05.47

12. Zoe Buckman (AUS) 4:06.30

13. Jordan Hasay (USA) 4:07.70

. Molly Beckwith-Ludlow (USA) DNF

. Lydia Nasimiyu Wafula (KEN) DNF

400m hurdles:

1. Eilidh Child (GBR) 54.39

2. Cassandra Tate (USA) 55.43

3. Lauren Boden (AUS) 55.78

4. Tiffany Ross (USA) 55.81

5. Vera Barbosa (POR) 56.26

6. Shevon Stoddart (JAM) 56.43

7. Christine Spence (USA) 57.16

8. Nickiesha Wilson (JAM) 57.61

Long jump:

1. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.98 m

2. Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR) 6.92

3. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.82

4. Christabel Nettey (CAN) 6.73

5. Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.70

6. Sostene Moguenara-Taroum (GER) 6.69

7. Erica Jarder (SWE) 6.57

8. Bianca Stuart (BAH) 6.52

Discus:

1. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 67.59 m

2. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 66.30

3. Dani Samuels (AUS) 65.21

4. Zinaida Sendriuté (LTU) 61.87

5. Yaime Perez (CUB) 61.41

6. Shanice Craft (GER) 59.90

7. Irina Rodrigues (POR) 58.81

8. Zaneta Glanc (POL) 57.68

afp

FEATURED NEWS