Home > Athletics > Athletics: Paris Diamond League results

Athletics

Options

Athletics: Paris Diamond League results

05/07/2014

Paris Diamond League meet results on Saturday:

Men

100 m (wind: -0.8 m/s)

1. Mike Rodgers (USA) 10.00sec

2. Richard Thompson (TRI) 10.08

3. Kim Collins (SKN) 10.10

4. Nesta Carter (JAM) 10.12

5. Kemar Bailey-Cole (JAM) 10.14

6. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 10.20

7. Alonso Edward (PAN) 10.26

8. Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 10.28

. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) DQ

800m

1. Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 1:43.34

2. Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:43.70

3. Geyman Lopez (CUB) 1:43.71

4. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:44.23

5. Ferguson Rotich (KEN) 1:44.30

6. Andre Olivier (RSA) 1:44.42

7. Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:44.49

8. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:44.50

9. Robert Biwott (KEN) 1:45.21

10. Kevin Lopez (ESP) 1:47.20

11. Abubaker Kaki (SUD) 1:48.38

. Bram Som (NED) Abandon

5000m

1. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN) 12:59.82

2. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:00.21

3. Paul Tanui (KEN) 13:00.53

4. Galen Rupp (USA) 13:00.99

5. Thomas Longosiwa (KEN) 13:01.74

6. Lawi Lalang (KEN) 13:03.85

7. Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 13:08.47

8. Muktar Edris (ETH) 13:09.08

9. Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH) 13:09.67

10. Imane Merga (ETH) 13:11.94

11. Ben True (USA) 13:13.30

12. Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:20.17

13. Arne Gabius (GER) 13:25.50

14. Berhanu Legesse (ETH) 13:33.53

110m hurdles (wind: +0,8 m/s)

1. Hansle Parchment (JAM) 12.94

2. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.05

3. Orlando Ortega (CUB) 13.10

4. Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.18

5. David Oliver (USA) 13.26

6. Dimitri Bascou (FRA) 13.27

7. Yordan L. O'Farrill (CUB) 13.35

8. Jason Richardson (USA) 13.53

9. Ladji Doucouré (FRA) 13.63

400m hurdles

1. Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.25

2. Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 48.42

3. Javier Culson (PUR) 48.45

4. Felix Sanchez (DOM) 48.91

5. Mamadou Kasse Hanne (SEN) 49.29

6. Ashton Eaton (USA) 49.58

7. Niall Flannery (GBR) 49.73

8. Johnny Dutch (USA) 49.98

Triple jump

1. Benjamin Compaore (FRA) 17.12 m

2. Christian Taylor (USA) 17.11

3. Alexis Copello (CUB) 17.04

4. Nelson Evora (POR) 16.97

5. Ernesto Revé (CUB) 16.94

6. Aleksey Fedorov (RUS) 16.84

7. Will Claye (USA) 16.79

8. Daniele Greco (ITA) 16.68

9. Yoann Rapinier (FRA) 16.06

10. Chris Benard (USA) 15.76

11. Marian Oprea (ROM) 14.96

Pole vault

1. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.70m

2. Kévin Ménaldo (FRA) 5.70

2. Augusto de Oliveira (BRA) 5.70

4. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.60

5. Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE) 5.60

6. Mark Hollis (USA) 5.60

7. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.45

7. Daniel Dossevi (FRA) 5.45

. Valentin Lavillenie (FRA) NM

. Steven Lewis (GBR) NM

. Seito Yamamoto (JPN) NM

. Brad Walker (USA) NM

Shot put

1. David Storl (GER) 21.41m

2. Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.38

3. Kurt Roberts (USA) 20.67

4. Tomasz Majewski (POL) 20.14

5. Ryan Whiting (USA) 19.92

6. Ladislav Prásil (CZE) 19.90

7. Marco Fortes (POR) 19.75

8. Joe Kovacs (USA) 19.46

Javelin

1. Ihab Abdelrahman el-Sayed (EGY) 87.10m

2. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 86.63

3. Thomas Röhler (GER) 84.74

4. Ryohei Arai (JPN) 81.52

5. Vitezslav Vesely (CZE) 81.43

6. Lukasz Grzeszczuk (POL) 81.04

7. Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 80.79

8. Zigismunds Sirmais (LAT) 77.99

9. Petr Frydrych (CZE) 76.44

10. Julius Yego (KEN) 71.06

. Kim Amb (SWE) NM

Women

200m (wind: +0.4 m/s)

1. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.32

2. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.34

3. Anthonique Strachan (BAH) 22.54

4. Myriam Soumare (FRA) 22.60

5. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 22.63

6. Simone Facey (JAM) 22.75

7. Jamile Samuel (NED) 22.81

8. Kimberlyn Duncan (USA) 23.01

400m

1. Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 50.10

2. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 50.40

3. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.68

4. Amantle Montsho (BOT) 50.70

5. Olha Zemlyak (UKR) 51.35

6. Natasha Hastings (USA) 51.74

7. Floria Guei (FRA) 51.89

8. Marie Gayot (FRA) 52.05

1500m

1. Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:57.00

2. Jennifer Simpson (USA) 3:57.22

3. Hellen Obiri (KEN) 3:58.89

4. Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 3:59.21

5. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 3:59.49

6. Laura Muir (GBR) 4:00.07

7. Mimi Belete (BRN) 4:00.08

8. Laura Weightman (GBR) 4:00.17

9. Axumawit Embaye (ETH) 4:02.35

10. Abeba Aregawi (SWE) 4:03.46

11. Luiza Gega (ALB) 4:03.75

12. Morgan Uceny (USA) 4:04.76

13. Nicole Sifuentes (CAN) 4:04.87

100m hurdles (wind: 0.0 m/s)

1. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.44

2. Queen Harrison (USA) 12.46

3. Lolo Jones (USA) 12.68

4. Cindy Billaud (FRA) 12.71

5. Tiffany Porter (GBR) 12.72

6. Sally Pearson (AUS) 12.89

7. Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.96

8. Nadine Hildebrand (GER) 13.00

9. Tenaya Jones (USA) 13.07

3000m steeplechase

1. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:11.65

2. Emma Coburn (USA) 9:14.12

3. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:18.71

4. Etenesh Diro (ETH) 9:19.71

5. Salima El Ouali Alami (MAR) 9:21.24

6. Lydia Chepkurui (KEN) 9:24.07

7. Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9:24.35

8. Milcah Cheywa (KEN) 9:26.49

9. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:26.95

10. Birtukan Adamu (ETH) 9:31.03

11. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN) 9:34.51

12. Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER) 9:38.40

13. Eilish McColgan (GBR) 9:54.56

High jump

1. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) 2.00m

2. Maria Kuchina (RUS) 2.00

3. Ana Simic (CRO) 1.94

4. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.94

5. Oksana Okuneva (UKR) 1.94

6. Inika McPherson (USA) 1.94

6. Justyna Kasprzycka (POL) 1.94

8. Svetlana Radzivil (UZB) 1.92

9. Brigetta Barrett (USA) 1.89

10. Kamila Licwinko (POL) 1.89

10. Irina Gordeeva (RUS) 1.89

Long jump

1. Éloyse Lesueur (FRA) 6.92m

2. Brittney Reese (USA) 6.87

3. Ivana Spanovic (SRB) 6.78

4. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.70

5. Darya Klishina (RUS) 6.63

6. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.60

7. Sostene Moguenara-Taroum (GER) 6.59

8. Irene Pusterla (SUI) 6.57

9. Volha Sudarava (BLR) 6.40

10. Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.37

Discus

1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 68.48m

2. Dani Samuels (AUS) 67.40

3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 65.59

4. Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA) 64.17

5. Denia Caballero (CUB) 63.29

6. Shanice Craft (GER) 63.21

7. Yaime Pérez (CUB) 62.72

8. Julia Fischer (GER) 61.13

9. Anna Rüh (GER) 61.10

10. Ekaterina Strokova (RUS) 60.06

afp

FEATURED NEWS