Home > Athletics > Athletics: New York Diamond League results

Athletics

Options

Athletics: New York Diamond League results

14/06/2014

Results on Saturday at the New York Diamond League athletics meeting:

Men

100m (wind -1.9 m/sec)

1. Nester Carter (JAM) 10.09

2. Yohan Blake (JAM) 10.21

3. Keston Bledman (TRI) 10.23

4. Gerald Phiri (ZAM) 10.29

5. Ryan Bailey (USA) 10.29

6. Marvin Bracy (USA) 10.32

7. Charles Silmon (USA) 10.33

8. Kemar Bailey-Cole (JAM) 10.33

. Trell Kimmons (USA) DNF

200m (-0.2)

1. Warren Weir (JAM) 19.82

2. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 19.95

3. Alonso Edward (PAN) 20.06

4. Wallace Spearmon (USA) 20.19

5. Curtis Mitchell (USA) 20.29

6. Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) 20.44

7. James Ellington (GBR) 20.57

8. Shota Iizuka (JPN) 21.04

400m

1. Lashawn Merritt (USA) 44.19

2. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.38

3. Christopher Brown (BAH) 44.61

4. David Verburg (USA) 45.09

5. Tony McQuay (USA) 45.32

5. Luguelin Santos (DOM) 45.32

7. Youssef Al-Masrahi (KSA) 45.57

8. Lalonde Gordon (TRI) 45.68

800m

1. David Rudisha (KEN) 1:44.63

2. Mark English (IRL) 1:45.03

3. Duane Solomon (USA) 1:45.13

4. Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:45.23

5. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:45.37

6. Wesley Vazquez (PUR) 1:45.79

7. Ferguson Rotich (KEN) 1:45.90

8. Robby Andrews (USA) 1:46.28

9. Michael Rutt (USA) 1:46.33

10. Michael Rimmer (GBR) 1:46.75

. Daniel Dey (USA) DNF

400m hurdles

1. Javier Culson (PUR) 48.03

2. Micheal Tinsley (USA) 48.56

3. Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 48.58

4. Félix Sánchez (DOM) 49.09

5. Louis van Zyl (RSA) 49.37

6. Bershawn Jackson (USA) 49.67

7. Jehue Gordon (TRI) 49.81

8. Leford Green (JAM) 50.87

High jump

1. Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.42m

2. Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.42

3. Andriy Protsenko (UKR) 2.35

4. Erik Kynard (USA) 2.32

5. Jesse Williams (USA) 2.29

6. Marco Fassinotti (ITA) 2.25

7. Michael Mason (CAN) 2.20

Long jump

1. Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.33m

2. Christian Taylor (USA) 8.06

3. Rushwal Samaai (RSA) 8.00

4. Li Jinzhe (CHN) 7.95

5. Louis Tsatoumas (GRE) 7.82

6. Michel Torneus (SWE) 7.78

7. Ignisious Gaisah (NED) 7.72

8. Luis Rivera (MEX) 7.70

9. Damar Forbes (JAM) 7.04

Discus

1. Robert Harting (GER) 68.24m

2. Piotr Malachowski (POL) 65.45

3. Ehsan Hadadi (IRI) 65.23

4. Robert Urbanek (POL) 64.84

5. Victor Hogan (RSA) 63.47

6. Ben Harradine (AUS) 62.55

7. Martin Wierig (GER) 62.13

8. Vikas Gowda (IND) 61.49

9. Erik Cadee (NED) 61.25

Women

100m (-0.1)

1. Tori Bowie (USA) 11.07

2. Samantha Henry (JAM) 11.13

3. Schillonie Calvet (JAM) 11.15

4. Kerron Stewart (JAM) 11.17

5. Alexandria Anderson (USA) 11.22

6. English Gardner (USA) 11.25

7. Carrie Russell (JAM) 11.27

8. Octavious Freeman (USA) 11.35

9. Gloria Asumnu (NGR) 11.54

200m (-0.5)

1. Tianna Madison (USA) 22.68

2. Natasha Hastings (USA) 23.06

3. Bianca Knight (USA) 23.17

4. Shalonda Solomon (USA) 23.19

5. Anneisha Mclaughlin (JAM) 23.22

6. Regina George (NGR) 23.65

. Shaunae Miller (BAH) DNF

. Tiffany Townsend (USA) DNS

400:

1. Francena McCorory (USA) 50.15

2. Stephanie McPherson (JAM) 51.20

3. Anasthasia Leroy (JAM) 51.49

4. Deedee Trotter (USA) 51.53

5. Floria Guei (FRA) 51.62

6. Shana Cox (GBR) 52.11

7. Jessica Beard (USA) 52.16

8. Christine Ohurougu (GBR) 53.14

800:

1. Natoya Goule (JAM) 2:00.28

2. Latavia Thomas (USA) 2:01.11

3. Marilyn Okoro (GBR) 2:01.57

4. Mary Cain (USA) 2:01.67

5. Diane Cummins (CAN) 2:02.89

6. Dureti Edao (ETH) 2:04.92

7. Kate van Buskirk (CAN) 2:05.08

8. Kerri Gallagher (USA) 2:05.91

9. Kimarra McDonald (USA) 2:06.06

10. Lorain McKenzie (JAM) 2:10.59

11. Stephanie Herrick (USA) 2:10.65

1500M

1. Abeba Arigawi (SWE) 4:00.13

2. Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 4:00.66

3. Jennifer Barringer (USA) 4:02.54

4. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:03.36

5. Irene Jelagat (KEN) 4:04.07

6. Treniere Clement (USA) 4:04.33

7. Morgan Uceny (USA) 4:04.87

8. Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:06.42

9. Renata Plis (POL) 4:07.03

10. Alexa Efraimson (USA) 4:07.05

11. Nicole Edwards (CAN) 4:08.11

12. Viola Lagat (KEN) 4:09.13

13. Gabrielle Anderson (USA) 4:10.12

14. Amela Terzic (SRB) 4:13.16

3000m

1. Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:39.84

2. Betsy Saina (KEN) 8:40.65

3. Kalkidan Gezahegne (ETH) 8:42.54

4. Sally Kipyego (KEN) 8:43.43

5. Kim Conley (USA) 8:44.11

6. Julia Bleasdale (GBR) 8:48.90

7. Buze Diriba (ETH) 8:51.46

8. Nikki Hamblin (NZL) 8:51.48

9. Chelsea Reilly (USA) 8:52.23

10. Nicole Schappert (USA) 8:55.48

11. Lauren Penney (USA) 8:55.55

12. Ashley Higginson (USA) 8:56.67

13. Gotytom Gebreslase (ETH) 8:57.23

14. Margherita Magnani (ITA) 8:57.42

15. Jessica Tebo (USA) 9:01.25

100m hurdles (-2.1)

1. Queen Harrison (USA) 12.62

2. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.63

3. Lolo Jones (USA) 12.77

4. Cindy Billaud (FRA) 12.85

5. Tiffany Ofili (GBR) 12.89

6. Nia Ali (USA) 13.03

7. Shermaine Williams (JAM) 13.09

8. Angela Whyte (CAN) 13.15

9. Yvette Lewis (PAN) 13.35

3000m steeple chase

1. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:18.58

2. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:23.43

3. Ludia Chepkurui (KEN) 9:27.42

4. Stephanie Garcia (USA) 9:28.96

5. Fancy Cherotich (KEN) 9:46.88

6. Beverly Ramos (PUR) 9:47.60

7. Rolanda Bell (PAN) 10:10.66

8. Maria Mancebo (DOM) 10:25.98

Triple jump

1. Kimberly Williams (JAM) 14.31m

2. Anna Pyatykh (RUS) 14.19

3. Yosiri Urrutia (COL) 14.13

4. Irina Gumenyuk (RUS) 13.97

5. Linda Allen (AUS) 13.80

6. Amanda Smock (USA) 13.66

7. Snezana Vukmirovic (SLO) 13.50

8. Andrea Geubelle (USA) 12.83

Pole vault

1. Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.80m

2. Jennifer Stuczynski (USA) 4.70

3. Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.70

4. Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE) 4.60

5. Anna Rogowska (POL) 4.50

6. Kylie Hutson (USA) 4.25

6. Liz Parnov (AUS) 4.25

8. Mary Saxer (USA) 4.25

Shot put

1. Valerie Adams (NZL) 19.68m

2. Michelle Carter (USA) 19.51

3. Cleopatra Borel (TRI) 19.04

4. Irina Tarasova (RUS) 18.38

5. Tia Brooks (USA) 17.76

6. Anita Marton (HUN) 17.64

7. Jeneva McCall (USA) 17.35

8. Yevgeniya Kolodko (RUS) 17.25

Javelin

1. Linda Stahl (GER) 67.32m

2. Kathryn Mitchell (AUS) 66.08

3. Madara Palameika (LAT) 64.86

4. Kara Patterson (USA) 62.47

5. Kathrina Molitor (GER) 61.67

6. Asdis Hjalmsdottir (ISL) 59.72

7. Sofi Flinck (SWE) 55.99

8. Barbara Madejczyk (POL) 52.58

afp

FEATURED NEWS