Home > Athletics > Athletics: Diamond League results

Athletics

Options

Athletics: Diamond League results

11/06/2014

Diamond League results from Oslo on Wednesday:

Men

100m:

1. Richard Thompson (TRI) 10.02

2. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 10.04

3. Adam Gemili (GBR) 10.11

4. Kim Collins (SKN) 10.13

5. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (NOR) 10.19

6. Simon Magakwe (RSA) 10.28

7. Richard Kilty (GBR) 10.29

8. Daniel Talbot (GBR) 10.31

Mile:

1. Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 3:49.49

2. Nicholas Willis (NZL) 3:49.83

3. Homiyu Tesfaye (GER) 3:49.86

4. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:50.72

5. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA) 3:51.55

6. Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH) 3:51.59

7. Ilham Tanui Özbilen (TUR) 3:51.71

8. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 3:52.23

9. Bethwell Birgen (KEN) 3:53.96

10. Johan Cronje (RSA) 3:54.24

11. Paul Robinson (IRL) 3:54.77

12. Pieter-Jan Hannes (BEL) 3:55.33

Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono (KEN), Chris O'Hare (GBR), Bram Som (NED) did not finish

5000m:

1. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 13:01.57

2. Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 13:02.15

3. Galen Rupp (USA) 13:03.35

4. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN) 13:04.68

5. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN) 13:08.36

6. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) 13:08.46

7. Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH) 13:09.73

8. Cornelius Kangogo (KEN) 13:13.03

9. Andrew Bumbalough (USA) 13:13.67

10. Albert Rop (BRN) 13:18.90

11. John Kipkoech (KEN) 13:24.02

12. Lopez Lomong (USA) 13:25.80

13. Zane Robertson (NZL) 13:27.09

14. Imane Merga (ETH) 13:29.43

15. Debeli Gezmu (ETH) 13:29.81

16. Brett Robinson (AUS) 13:46.09

17. Sindre Buraas (NOR) 13:52.76

Vincent Rono (KEN), Gideon Gathimba (KEN), Arne Gabius (GER) did not finish

110m hurdles:

1. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.12

2. Andrew Riley (JAM) 13.36

3. Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) 13.37

4. William Sharman (GBR) 13.38

5. Hansle Parchment (JAM) 13.39

6. Jason Richardson (USA) 13.45

7. Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.54

8. Vladimir Vukicevic (NOR) 13.94

400m hurdles:

1. Ashton Eaton (USA) 49.16

2. Johnny Dutch (USA) 49.77

3. Rasmus Mägi (EST) 49.88

4. Yoann Décimus (FRA) 49.93

5. L.J. van Zyl (RSA) 50.45

6. Silvio Schirrmeister (GER) 50.49

7. Oyvind Strommen Kjerpeset (NOR) 51.50

Rhys Williams (GBR) Disqualified

3000m steeplechase:

1. Jairus Kipchoge (KEN) 8:02.37

2. Evan Jager (USA) 8:06.97

3. Hillary Kipsang Yego (KEN) 8:10.93

4. Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 8:14.29

5. Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui (KEN) 8:15.32

6. Brahim Taleb (MAR) 8:15.48

7. Daniel Huling (USA) 8:15.87

8. Bernard Mbugua (KEN) 8:18.22

9. Abel Kiprop Mutai (KEN) 8:19.28

10. Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN) 8:20.93

11. Lukasz Parszczynski (POL) 8:35.56

Haron Lagat (KEN), Hamid Ezzine (MAR),

Triple jump:

1. Will Claye (USA) 17.42m

2. Christian Taylor (USA) 17.15

3. Ernesto Revé (CUB) 16.96

4. Lázaro Martínez (CUB) 16.82

5. Lyukman Adams (RUS) 16.73

6. Omar Craddock (USA) 16.67

7. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 16.38

8. Phillips Idowu (GBR) 16.30

Pole vault:

1. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.77m

2. Malte Mohr (GER) 5.70

3. Konstadínos Filippídis (GRE) 5.60

4. Thiago Braz da Silva (BRA) 5.47

5. Dmitry Starodubtsev (RUS) 5.47

6. Augusto de Oliveira (BRA) 5.32

6. Jan Kudlicka (CZE) 5.32

8. Lázaro Borges (CUB) 5.32

9. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5.32

10. Eirik Greibrokk Dolve (NOR) 5.17

Shot put:

1. Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.14m

2. David Storl (GER) 21.08

3. Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.07

4. Germán Lauro (ARG) 20.60

5. Tomasz Majewski (POL) 20.22

6. Ladislav Prásil (CZE) 20.14

7. Christian Cantwell (USA) 19.47

8. Stian Andersen (NOR) 16.87

. Asmir Kolasinac (SRB) 0

Javelin:

1. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 84.18m

2. Julius Yego (KEN) 84.17

3. Vítezslav Vesely (CZE) 83.53

4. Antti Ruuskanen (FIN) 82.56

5. Thomas Röhler (GER) 81.41

6. Kim Amb (SWE) 80.78

7. Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed (EGY) 80.06

8. Ari Mannio (FIN) 78.45

9. Dmitri Tarabin (RUS) 77.34

10. Ivan Zaytsev (UZB) 76.87

11. Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 72.70

Women

100m:

1. Myriam Soumarr (FRA) 11.18

2. LaKeisha Lawson (USA) 11.24

3. Muna Lee (USA) 11.37

4. Ezinne Okparaebo (NOR) 11.40

5. Asha Philip (GBR) 11.41

6. Jodie Williams (GBR) 11.44

7. Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.44

8. Katerina Cechová (CZE) 11.66

200m:

1. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.73

2. Jodie Williams (GBR) 22.97

3. Myriam Soumaré (FRA) 22.98

4. Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.98

5. Murielle Ahouré (CIV) 22.99

6. Ivet Lalova (BUL) 23.20

7. Barbara Pierre (USA) 23.67

8. Iréne Ekelund (SWE) 23.74

400m:

1. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) 50.06

2. Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.60

3. Amantle Montsho (BOT) 51.05

4. Libania Grenot (ITA) 51.79

5. Patricia Hall (JAM) 52.00

6. Marie Gayot (FRA) 52.30

7. Emily Diamond (GBR) 52.58

8. Line Kloster (NOR) 53.62

800m:

1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) 1:59.02

2. Ajee Wilson (USA) 1:59.68

3. Jessica Judd (GBR) 1:59.77

4. Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (KEN) 2:00.20

5. Angelika Cichocka (POL) 2:00.43

6. Molly Beckwith-Ludlow (USA) 2:00.79

7. Agatha Jeruto Kimaswai (KEN) 2:00.95

8. Melissa Bishop (CAN) 2:01.06

9. Ingvill Makestad (NOR) 2:02.23

10. Brenda Martinez (USA) 2:02.27

11. Malika Akkaoui (MAR) 2:02.33

12. Caster Semenya (RSA) 2:03.68

Selma Kajan (AUS) did not finish

400m hurdles:

1. Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 54.94

2. Adekoya Kemi (NGR) 54.96

3. Eilidh Child (GBR) 55.33

4. Tiffany Ross (USA) 55.61

5. Shevon Stoddart (JAM) 56.71

6. Anna Titimets (UKR) 56.89

7. Natalya Antyukh (RUS) 58.06

Cori Carter (USA) did not finish

High jump:

1. Maria Kuchina (RUS) 1.98m

2. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) 1.98

3. Ana Simic (CRO) 1.95

4. Irina Gordeeva (RUS) 1.90

4. Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1.90

4. Tonje Angelsen (NOR) 1.90

7. Justyna Kasprzycka (POL) 1.90

8. Kamila Licwinko (POL) 1.90

9. Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.85

Long jump:

1. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 7.02m

2. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.78

3. Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.71

4. Darya Klishina (RUS) 6.67

5. Ivana Spanovic (SRB) 6.67

6. Olga Kucherenko (RUS) 6.51

7. Erica Jarder (SWE) 6.44

8. Sostene Moguenara-Taroum (GER) 6.37

9. Janay DeLoach Soukup (USA) 6.19

Discus:

1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 67.17m

2. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 65.77

3. Denia Caballero (CUB) 64.89

4. Yaime Pérez (CUB) 63.21

5. Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA) 63.08

6. Nadine Müller (GER) 62.73

7. Zinaida Sendriuté (LIT) 61.91

8. Zaneta Glanc (POL) 59.31

9. Grete Etholm-snyder (NOR) 51.71

afp

FEATURED NEWS