Home > Tennis > Tennis: Davis Cup World Group results

Tennis

Options

Tennis: Davis Cup World Group results

02/02/2014

Collated results of the Davis Cup World Group first round ties on Sunday:

At Ostrava

Czech Republic 3 Netherlands 2

Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3

Igor Sijsling (NED) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-3, 6-3

Played Saturday

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (7/4)

Played Friday

Robin Haase (NED) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 6-1

Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 6-3, 6-3, 6-0

(Czech Republic qualify for quarter-finals)

At Frankfurt

Germany 4 Spain 1

Daniel Brands (GER) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) -- withdrew injured

Played Saturday

Tommy Haas/Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Fernando Verdasco/David Marrero (ESP) 7-6(7/5), 6-7(9/11), 7-6(9/7), 6-3

Played Friday

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Florian Mayer (GER) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (7/4), 1-6, 5-7, 6-3

(Germany qualify for quarter-finals)

At Novi Sad

Serbia 2 Switzerland 3

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Marco Chuidinelli (SUI) 6-4, 6-4

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Saturday

Marco Chiudinelli/Michael Lammer (SUI) bt Nenad Zimonjic/Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-6 (7/3), 3-6, 6-6 (7/2), 6-2

Friday

Roger Federer (SUI) bt Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) 6-4, 7-5, 6-2

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (9/7)

(Switzerland qualify for quarter-finals)

At Mouilleron-le-Captif

France 5 Australia 0

Gaël Monfils (FRA) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 6-4, 6-1

Saturday

Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 5-7, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2, 7-5

Friday

Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2, 6-2

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6,(7/2)

(France qualify for quarter-finals)

At Astana

Kazakhstan 3 Belgium 2

Andrei Golubev (KAZ) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1

David Goffin (BEL) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0

Played Saturday

Olivier Rochus/Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) bt Mikhail Kukushkin/Yevgeny Korolev (KAZ) 6-2, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)

Played Friday

Andrei Golubev (KAZ) bt David Goffin (BEL) 7-6 (11/9), 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 12-10

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-3

(Kazakhstan qualify for quarter-finals)

At Tokyo

Japan 4 Canada 1

Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-2, 1-0 - retired

Go Soeda (JPN) bt Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-1, 6-4

Played Saturday

Kei Nishikori/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) bt Frank Dancevic/Daniel Nestor (CAN) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 6-4

Played Friday

Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Frank Dancevic (CAN) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2), 6-1

(Japan qualify for quarter-finals)

At Mar del Plata

Argentina 1 Italy 3

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

(Dead rubber not played)

Played Saturday

Fabio Fognini/Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Horacio Zeballos/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 6-7 (6/8), 7-6 (10/8), 7-6 (7/3), 6-4

Played Friday

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-1

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-5, 6-2, 6-2

(Italy qualify for quarter-finals)

At San Diego

USA 1 Great Britain 3

Andy Murray (GBR) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (3/7), 6-1, 6-3

Playing later

Donald Young (USA) v James Ward (GBR)

Played Saturday

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) bt Colin Fleming/Dominic Inglot (GBR) 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Played Friday

Andy Murray (GBR) bt Donald Young (USA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3

James Ward (GBR) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 1-6, 7-6 (7/3), 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

(Great Britain qualify for quarter-finals)

afp

FEATURED NEWS