Home > Diving > Swimming: Aquatic Super Series results

Diving

Options

Swimming: Aquatic Super Series results

31/01/2014

Results from the Aquatic Super Series in Perth on Friday night:

Mixed medley

1. Australia 3:46.52 (WR), 2. China 3:49.40, 3. Japan 3:53.79

Women's 50m backstroke

1. Fu Yuanhui (CHN) 27.01, 2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 28.41, 3. Sayaka Akase (JPN) 28.91

Men's 50m backstroke

1. Ben Treffers (AUS) 25.14, 2. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 25.17, 3. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 25.42

Women's 100m freestyle

1. Cate Campbell (AUS) 53.08, 2. Bronte Campbell (AUS) 53.98, 3. Karin Prinsloo (RSA) 54.48

Men's 100m freestyle

1. James Magnussen (AUS) 47.59, 2. Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 48.19, 3. Ning Zetao (CHN) 48.41

Women's 100m breaststroke

1. Sally Hunter (AUS) 1:08.00, 2. Leiston Pickett (AUS) 1:08.08, 3. Mio Motegi (JPN) 1:08.66

Men's 100m breaststroke

1. Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) 59.94, 2. Christian Sprenger (AUS) 1:00.36, 3. Felipe Lima (BRA) 1:01.47

Women's 200m butterfly

1. Madeline Groves (AUS) 2:07.03, 2. Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) 2.07.83, 3. Ellen Gandy (AUS) 2:08.03

Men's 200m butterfly

1. Daiya Seto (JPN) 1:54.82, 2. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:56.45, 3. Yuki Kobori (JPN) 1:56.85

Women's 400m freestyle

1. Bronte Barratt (AUS) 4:07.44, 2. Karin Prinsloo (RSA) 4:07.92, 3. Kylie Palmer (AUS) 4:08.67

Men's 400m freestyle

1. Mack Horton (AUS) 3:47.98, 2. David McKeon (AUS) 3:43.71, 3. Myles Brown (RSA) 3:50.54

Women's 200m individual medley

1. Ye Shiwen (CHN) 2:10.49, 2. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 2:12.43, 3. Miyu Otsuka (JPN) 2:13.31

Men's 200m individual medley

1. Kosuke Hagino (JPN) 1:55.90, 2. Daiya Seto 1:58.12 (JPN), 3. Daniel Tranter (AUS) 2:00.27

Women's 200m backstroke

1. Belinda Hocking (AUS) 2:07.42, 2. Sayaka Akase (JPN) 2:09.88, 3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:10.11

Men's 200m backstroke

1. Ryosuki Irie (JPN) 1:56.40, 2. Xu Jiayu (CHN) 1:57.21, 3. Matson Lawson (AUS) 1:57.77

Women's 50m butterfly

1. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 26.35, 2. Lu Ying (CHN) 26.59, 3. Ellen Gandy (AUS) 27.03

Men's 50m butterfly

1. Nicholas Santos (BRA) 23.61, 2. Ben Treffers (AUS) 23.99, 3. Christopher Wright (AUS) 24.06

Women's 4x200m freestyle relay

1. Australia 7:55.82, 2. Japan 8.09.48, 3. South Africa 8:16.68

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay

1. Japan 7:09.81, 2. Australia 7:15.13, 3 China 7:19.17

afp

FEATURED NEWS