View Results

Please choose Game and Sport to view event results.
  View Event Results  

Search for Medalist

Please type one name and/or choose at least one parameter.

Rome 1960

Athletics

Men's 100m
Armin HARY
EUA
10.2
Dave SIME
USA
10.2
Peter RADFORD
GBR
10.3
Men's 200m
Livio BERRUTI
ITA
20.5
Lester Nelson CARNEY
USA
20.6
Abdoulaye SEYE
FRA
20.7
Men's 400m
Otis DAVIS
USA
44.9
Carl KAUFMANN
EUA
44.9
Malcolm SPENCE
RSA
45.5
Men's 800m
Peter SNELL
NZL
1:46.3
Roger MOENS
BEL
1:46.5
George KERR
BWI
1:47.1
Men's 110m Hurdles
Lee CALHOUN
USA
13.8
Willie MAY
USA
13.8
Hayes JONES
USA
14.0
Men's 1500m
Herb ELLIOTT
AUS
3:35.6
Michel JAZY
FRA
3:38.4
István RÓZSAVÖLGYI
HUN
3:39.2
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Zdzislaw KRZYSZKOWIAK
POL
8:34.2
Nikolay SOKOLOV
URS
8:36.4
Semyon RZISHCHIN
URS
8:42.2
Men's 400m Hurdles
Glenn DAVIS
USA
49.3
Clifton Emmett CUSHMAN
USA
49.6
Richard HOWARD
USA
49.7
Men's 5000m
Murray HALBERG
NZL
13:43.4
Hans GRODOTZKI
EUA
13:44.6
Kazimierz ZIMNY
POL
13:44.8
Men's Shot Put
William NIEDER
USA
19.68
Parry O'BRIEN
USA
19.11
Dallas LONG
USA
19.01
Men's Discus Throw
Al OERTER
USA
59.18
Rink BABKA
USA
58.02
Richard COCHRAN
USA
57.16
Men's Javelin Throw
Viktor TSYBULENKO
URS
84.64
Walter KRÜGER
EUA
79.36
Gergely KULCSÁR
HUN
78.57
Men's Hammer Throw
Vasili RUDENKOV
URS
67.10
Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY
HUN
65.79
Tadeusz RUT
POL
65.64
Men's Long Jump
Ralph BOSTON
USA
8.12
Irvin ROBERSON
USA
8.11
Igor TER-OVANESYAN
URS
8.04
Men's Triple Jump
Jozef SCHMIDT
POL
16.81
Vladimir GORYAYEV
URS
16.63
Vitold KREYER
URS
16.43
Men's High Jump
Robert SHAVLAKADZE
URS
2.16
Valeri BRUMEL
URS
2.16
John THOMAS
USA
2.14
Men's Pole Vault
Don BRAGG
USA
4.70
Ronald MORRIS
USA
4.60
Eeles LANDSTRÖM
FIN
4.55
Men's 20km Walk
Vladimir GOLUBNICHY
URS
1:34:07.2
Noel FREEMAN
AUS
1:34:16.4
Stanley Frank VICKERS
GBR
1:34:56.4
Men's 50km Walk
Donald James THOMPSON
GBR
4:25:30.0
John LJUNGGREN
SWE
4:25:47.0
Abdon PAMICH
ITA
4:27:55.4
Men's Marathon
Abebe BIKILA
ETH
2:15:16.2
Abdesiem RHADI BEN ABDESSELEM
MAR
2:15:41.6
Barry MAGEE
NZL
2:17:18.2
Men's 10000m
Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV
URS
28:32.2
Hans GRODOTZKI
EUA
28:37.0
David POWER
AUS
28:38.2
Men's 4x100m Relay
UNIFIED TEAM OF GERMANY
EUA
39.5
USSR
URS
40.1
GREAT BRITAIN
GBR
40.2
Men's Decathlon
Rafer JOHNSON
USA
8392
Chuan-Kwang YANG
TPE
8334
Vasily KUZNETSOV
URS
7809
Women's 100m
Wilma RUDOLPH
USA
11.0
Dorothy HYMAN
GBR
11.3
Giuseppina LEONE
ITA
11.3
Women's 200m
Wilma RUDOLPH
USA
24.0
Jutta HEINE
EUA
24.4
Dorothy HYMAN
GBR
24.7
Women's 800m
Lyudmila SHEVTSOVA
URS
2:04.3
Brenda JONES
AUS
2:04.4
Ursula DONATH
EUA
2:05.6
Women's Shot Put
Tamara PRESS
URS
17.32
Johanna LÜTTGE
EUA
16.61
Earlene BROWN
USA
16.42
Women's Discus Throw
Nina ROMASHKOVA
URS
55.10
Tamara PRESS
URS
52.59
Lia MANOLIU
ROU
52.36
Women's Javelin Throw
Elvira OZOLINA
URS
55.98
Dana INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA
TCH
53.78
Birute KALEDIENE
URS
53.45
Women's Long Jump
Vera KOLASHNIKOVA-KREPKINA
URS
6.37
Elzbieta KRZESINSKA
POL
6.27
Hildrun CLAUS
EUA
6.21
Women's High Jump
Iolanda BALAS
ROU
1.85
Dorothy SHIRLEY
GBR
1.71
Jaroslawa JÓZWIAKOWSKA
POL
1.71
Women's 80m Hurdles
Irina PRESS
URS
10.8
Carole QUINTON
GBR
10.9
Gisela KÖHLER
EUA
11.0
Women's 4x100m Relay
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
USA
44.5
UNIFIED TEAM OF GERMANY
EUA
44.8
POLAND
POL
45.0