Home > News > Media IOC News > Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony

IOC Latest News

Options

Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony

13/08/2004

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) is pleased to announce the list of the flag bearers for the 202 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) participating in the Opening Ceremony of the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad. Flag bearers are listed below in order of entry into the Stadium.





COUNTRYFIRST NAMELAST NAMESPORT
GREECEPyrrosDIMASWeightlifting
SAINT LUCIAZephirinusJOSEPHAthletics
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINESNatashaMAYERSAthletics
SAN MARINODiegoMULARONISwimming
ANGOLAAngelo Monteiro Dos SantosVICTORIANOBasketball
AZERBAIJANNizaniPASHAYEVWeightlifting
EGYPTAlyALY IBRAHIMRowing
ETHIOPIA AbelAFERALIGNBoxing
HAITITudorSANONTaekwondo
CAPE VERDE WaniaMONTEIRORhythmic Gymnastics
IVORY COAST MariamBAHTaekwondo
ALBANIAKlodianaSHALAAthletics
ALGERIAAissa DjabirSAID-GUERNIAthletics
AMERICAN SAMOALisaMISIPEKAAthletics
ANDORRAHocineHACIANESwimming
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDADanielBAILEYAthletics
ARGENTINACarlosESPINOLASailing
ARMENIAAlbertAZARYANGymnastics
ARUBARoshendraVROLIJKSwimming
AUSTRALIAColinBEASHELSailing
AUSTRIARomanHAGARASailing
AFGHANISTANNinaSURATGERCoach
VANUATUMosesKAMUTAthletics
BELGIUMJean-MichelSAIVETable Tennis
VENEZUELAJulioLUNAWeightlifting
BERMUDAPeterBROMBYSailing
VIETNAMBui ThiNHUNGAthletics
BOLIVIAGeovanaIRUSTAAthletics
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINANedzadFAZLIJAShooting
BULGARIAMaria GROZDEVAShooting
BRAZILTorbenGRAELSailing
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDSDionCRABBEAthletics
FRANCEJacksonRICHARDSONHandball
GERMANYLudgerBEERBAUMEquestrian
GEORGIAZurabZVIADAURIJudo
GAMBIAJaysumaSAIDY-NDUREAthletics
GABONMelanieENGOANGUEJudo
GHANAAndrewOWUSUAthletics
GUAMJeffreyCOBBWrestling
GUATEMALAGiselaMORALESSwimming
GUYANAAliannPOMPEYAthletics
GUINEANabie FodayFOFANAAthletics
GUINEA-BISSAULeopoldinaROSS DAVYESWrestling
GRENADAAlleyneFRANCIQUEAthletics
DENMARKEskild EBBESENRowing
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGOGaryKIKAYA SENGAAthletics
DOMINICA Chris LLOYDAthletics
DOMINICAN REPUBLICFelixSANCHEZAthletics
EL SALVADOREvelynGARCIACycling
SWITZERLANDRoger FEDERERTennis
ERITREAYonasKIFLEAthletics
ESTONIAErkiNOOLAthletics
ZAMBIADavisMWALEBoxing
ZIMBABWEYoung TalkmoreNYONGANIAthletics
UNITED ARAB EMIRATESSaeedALMAKTOUMShooting
UNITED STATES OF AMERICADawnSTALEYBasketball
JAPANKyokoHAMAGUCHIWrestling
INDIABobby GeorgeANJUAthletics
INDONESIAKrisnaBAYUJudo
JORDANKhalilAL HANAHNEHAthletics
IRAQHadirLAZAMEJudo
ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRANArashMIRESMAEILIJudo
IRELANDNiallGRIFFINEquestrian
EQUATORIAL GUINEAEmiliaMIKUE ONDOAthletics
ECUADORAlexandraESCOBARWeightlifting
ICELANDGudmundurHRAFNKELSSONHandball
SPAINIsabelFERNANDEZJudo
ISRAELArielZEEVIJudo
ITALYYuriCHECHIGymnastics
KAZAKHSTANAskhatZHITKEYEVJudo
CAMEROONVencelasDABAYA TIENTCHEUWeightlifting
CAMBODIAHemKIRISwimming
CANADANicolasGILLJudo
QATARKhalid HabashAL SUWAIDIAthletics
CAYMAN ISLANDSCydonieMOTHERSILLAthletics
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLICErnestNDJISSIPOUAthletics
KENYAVioletBARASAVolleyball
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINAMingYAOBasketball
KYRGYZSTANMitalSHARIPOVWeightlifting
KIRIBATIThomasMEAMEAAWeightlifting
COLOMBIACarmenzaDELGADOWeightlifting
COMOROSDjaffarHADHARIAthletics
CONGOEmile RonyBAKALESwimming
KOREAMin JungKUVolleyball
KOREASong HoKIMNOC Official
COSTA RICADavidFERNANDEZJudo
CUBAIvan LazakoPEDROSO SOLGRAthletics
KUWAITFehaidALDEEHANIShooting
COOK ISLANDSSamPERAWeightlifting
CROATIADubravkoSIMENCWater Polo
CYPRUSGeorge ACHILLEOSShooting
LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICChamleunesoukAO OUDOMPHONHAthletics
LESOTHOLineoMOCHESANETaekwondo
LATVIAVadimsVASILEVSKISAthletics
BELARUSAlexanderMEDVEDWrestling
LEBANONJean - ClaudeRABBATHAthletics
LIBERIAGladysTHOMPSONAthletics
LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYAMohamed  ESHTIWIWeightlifting
LITHUANIASauliusSTOMBERGASBasketball
LIECHTENSTEINOliverGEISSMANNShooting
LUXEMBOURGClaudineSCHAULTennis
MADAGASCARRosaRAKOTOZAFYAthletics
MALAYSIANicksonBRYANDiving
MALAWIKondwaniCHIWINAAthletics
MALDIVESSultanSAEEDAthletics
MALIKadiatouCAMARAAthletics
MALTAWilliamCHETCUTIShooting
MOROCCONezhaBIDOUANEAthletics
MAURITIUSMichaelMEDORBoxing
MAURITANIAYoubaOULDHMEIDAAthletics
GREAT BRITAINKateHOWEYJudo
MEXICOFernandoPLATASDiving
FEDERATED STATES OF MICRONESIAManuelMINGINFELWeightlifting
MONGOLIADamdinsurenNYAMKHUUJudo
MOZAMBIQUEKurtCOUTOAthletics
REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVAOlegMOLDOVANShooting
MONACOSebastienGATTUSOAthletics
BANGLADESHAsif HossainKHANShooting
BARBADOSMichaelMASKELLShooting
BAHAMASDebbieFERGUSONAthletics
BAHRAINAmhedHAMADAAthletics
BELIZEEmmaWADEAthletics
BENINFabienneFERAEZEAthletics
BOTSWANAKhumisoIKGOPOLENGBoxing
BURKINA FASOMamadouOUEDRAOGOSwimming
BURUNDIEmeryNZIYUNVIRASwimming
BHUTANTsheringCHHODENArchery
BRUNEI DARUSSALAMJimmyANAK AHARAthletics
MYANMARU HlaWINWeightlifting
NAMIBIAPaulusAMBUNDABoxing
NAURUYukioPETERWeightlifting
NEW ZEALANDBeatriceFAUMUINAAthletics
NEPALRajendra BahadurBHANDARIAthletics
NIGERAbdouALASSANE DJI BOJudo
NIGERIAMaryONYALI - OMAGBEMIAthletics
NICARAGUASvitlanaKASHCHENKOShooting
NORWAYHaraldSTENVAAGShooting
SOUTH AFRICAMbulaeniMULAUDZIAthletics
NETHERLANDS  MarkHUIZINGAJudo
NETHERLANDS ANTILLESChurandyMARTINAAthletics
OMANHamoud AbdallahAL DALHAMIAthletics
HONDURASIzzwaMEDINATable Tennis
HUNGARYAntalKOVACSJudo
UGANDAJosephLUBEGABoxing
UZBEKISTANAbdulloTANGRIEVJudo
UKRAINEDenysSYLANTYEVSwimming
URUGUAYSerranaFERNANDEZSwimming
PAKISTANNadeemMUHAMMADHockey
PALESTINESannaABUBKHEETAthletics
PALAUJohnTARKONGWrestling
PANAMAEileen MarieCOPARROPA ALEMANSwimming
PAPUA NEW GUINEADikaTOUAWeightlifting
PARAGUAYRocioRIVAROLA TRAPPERowing
VIRGIN ISLANDSLa VerneJONESEquestrian
PERUFranciscoBOZAShooting
POLANDBartoszKIZIEROWSKISwimming
PORTUGALNunoDELGADOJudo
PUERTO RICOCarlosARROYOBasketball
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIABloagoGEURGIEUSKIBasketball
RWANDAMathiasNTAWULIKURAAthletics
ROMANIAElisabetaLIPA(- OLENIUC)Rowing
RUSSIAN FEDERATIONAlexanderPOPOVSwimming
SAINT KITTS AND NEVISKimCOLLINSAthletics
SAMOAUatiMAPOSUAWeightlifting
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPEFumilayFONSECAAthletics
SAUDI ARABIAHadi Soua AnAL SOMAILYAthletics
SENEGALMalickFALLSwimming
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRODejanBODIROGABasketball
SEYCHELLESAllanJULIESailing
SINGAPORERonald SUSILOBadminton
SIERRA LEONEHawanatuBANGURAAthletics
SLOVAKIAMichalMARTIKANCanoe/Kayak Slalom
SLOVENIABenoLAPAJNEHandball
SOLOMON ISLANDSFrancisMANIORUAthletics
SOMALIAMohamed AhmedALIMHead coach
SWAZILANDGeinileMOYANGAthletics
SUDANToddMATTHEWS JOUDAAthletics
SWEDENLarsFROLANDERSwimming
SURINAMELetitiaVRIESDEAthletics
SRI LANKASusanthikaJAYASINGHEAthletics
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLICMohamadHAZOURIAthletics
CHINESE TAIPEIChih - YuanCHENBaseball
UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIARestitutaJOSEPHAthletics
TAJIKISTANNarguisNABIEVAArchery
THAILANDParadorn SRICHAPHANTennis
JAMAICASandieRICHARDS Athletics
DJIBOUTIAbdo ABDALLAHTennis
TIMOR-LESTEAguedaAMARALAthletics
TONGAMa'afuHAWKEBoxing
TOGOJanSEKPONAAthletics
TURKEYAli EnverADAKANSailing
TURKMENISTANShohratKURBANOVBoxing
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGOAtoBOLDONAthletics
CHADKaltoumaNADJINAAthletics
CZECH REPUBLICKvetoslavSVOBODASwimming
TUNISIANoureddineHFAIEDHVolleyball
YEMENAkramABDULLAHTaekwondo
PHILIPPINESChristopherCAMATBoxing
FINLANDThomasJOHANSONSailing
FIJINaisigaRASOKISOKIJudo
CHILEKristelKOBRICHSwimming
HONG KONG, CHINAHiu Wai SherryTSAISwimming

Discover the best photos of Nanjing 2014

  • Watanabe Ippei of Japan in Men's 200m Breaststroke

    Nanjing 2014 - Watanabe Ippei of Japan competes during men's 200m breaststroke final event at Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, capital of Jiangsu Province, Aug. 20, 2014. Watanabe won the gold medal.

  • Players from China after the Women Bronze Medal Match of Rugby Sevens

    Nanjing 2014 -Players from China celebrate after winning the women bronze medal match of rugby sevens against the United States at Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, Aug. 20, 2014. China won the bronze medal.

  • Medalists of Women's 200m Freestyle

    Nanjing 2014 - Gold medalist Shen Duo (C) of People's Republic of China, silver medalist Qiu Yuhan (L)of People's Republic of China and bronze medalist Brianna Throssell of Australia on the podium during the awarding ceremony of Women's 200m freestyle of Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, capital of Jiangsu Province, on August 20, 2014. 

  • Shen Duo of People's Republic of China in the final of Women's 200m Freestyle

    Nanjing 2014 - Shen Duo of People's Republic of China competes during the final of Women's 200m freestyle of Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, capital of Jiangsu Province, on August 20, 2014. Shen Duo won the gold.

  • Medalists of Women's 50m Butterfly

    Nanjing 2014 - Gold medalist Rozaliya Nasretdinova(C) of Russian Federation, silver medalist Svenja Stoffel(L) of Switzerland and bronze medalist Nastja Govejsek of Slovenia on the podium during the awarding ceremony of the Women's 50m Butterfly Final match of the swimming event at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, capital of Jiangsu Province, on August 20, 2014. 

  • Rozaliya Nasretdinova of Russian Federation in the Women's 50m Butterfly

    Nanjing 2014 - Rozaliya Nasretdinova of Russian Federation competes during the Women's 50m Butterfly Final match of the swimming event at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, capital of Jiangsu Province, on August 20, 2014. Rozaliya Nasretdinova won the gold medal. 

FEATURED NEWS